Faculty by Primary Interest

Areas of Interest

  1. Climate Change
  2. Ecology
  3. Energy
  4. Governance
  5. Water
  6. International

Climate Change

ERG CORE
David Anthoff
David Anthoff is an environmental economist who studies climate change and environmental policy. He co-develops the integrated assessment model FUND that is used widely in academic research and in policy analysis

John Harte
John Harte’s research interests span ecological field research, the theory of complex systems, and policy analysis. Current interests include applying insights from information theory to the analysis of complex ecosystems and empirical investigation of climate-ecosystem feedback dynamics.

Margaret Torn
Margaret Torn is a bio­geo­chemist who works on the rela­tion­ship between land use and cli­mate change. She has strong inter­ests in global-change sci­ence and its soci­etal impli­ca­tions. She is par­tic­u­larly well known for her work on soil-organic mat­ter dynam­ics and the role of soils in ecosys­tem functioning.

ERG AFFILIATES
Max­i­m­il­ian Auffham­mer (Agri­cul­tural & Resource Eco­nom­ics, Area Stud­ies)
Eco­nom­ics of Cli­mate Change, Mea­sure­ment of Cli­mate Change Impacts, Aerosol Pol­lu­tion Impacts, Pol­icy Eval­u­a­tion, Green­house Gas Emis­sions Fore­cast­ing, Air Qual­ity Regulation.

William Collins (Earth and Plan­e­tary Sci­ence / LBNL)
Inter­ac­tions of clouds and aerosols with solar and ter­res­trial radi­a­tion, role of clouds and aerosols in cli­mate change, development of new meth­ods for mod­el­ing global aerosols, and clouds in GCMs.

Kurt M. Cuf­fey (Geog­ra­phy & Earth and Plan­e­tary Sci­ences)
Glaciol­ogy; cli­mate change; watersheds.

William Diet­rich (Earth & Plan­e­tary Sci­ence)
Hill­s­lope and flu­vial geo­mor­phol­ogy includ­ing runoff processes, land­s­lid­ing, sed­i­ment trans­port; mechan­ics and land­scape evolution.

Inez Fung (Earth and Plan­e­tary Sci­ences)
Geo­phys­i­cal fluid dynam­ics and large-scale numer­i­cal mod­el­ing; bio­geo­chem­i­cal cycles; remote sens­ing of earth sys­tems; atmosphere-ocean inter­ac­tions, and atmosphere-biosphere interactions.

Allen H. Gold­stein (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Bio­geo­chem­istry; global change; chem­istry of the atmos­phere on regional and global scales; biosphere-atmosphere exchange of radioac­tively and chem­i­cally active trace gasses; air pollution.

Robert Harley (Civil and Envi­ron­men­tal Engi­neer­ing)
Air qual­ity; assess­ment and con­trol of gaso­line and diesel engine emis­sions; sus­tain­able trans­porta­tion; pho­to­chem­i­cal mod­el­ing of urban/regional air quality.

Larry Karp (Agri­cul­tural and Resource Eco­nom­ics)
Envi­ron­men­tal and resource eco­nom­ics; dynamic analy­sis; applied game the­ory, and trade pol­icy; cur­rently work­ing on the design of cli­mate change pol­icy and inter­na­tional environment

Cari Kauf­man (Sta­tis­tics)
The­ory and method­ol­ogy in spa­tial sta­tis­tics. Bayesian sta­tis­tics and infer­ence for com­plex sys­tems. Design and analy­sis of com­puter exper­i­ments. Non­para­met­ric func­tion esti­ma­tion. Meth­ods for large data sets. Appli­ca­tions in cli­mate and the envi­ron­men­tal agreements.

Lara Kuep­pers (School of Nat­ural Sci­ences, UC Merced)
Ecosys­tem feed­backs to cli­mate change; Species com­po­si­tion and ecosys­tem func­tion; Regional cli­mate mod­els Land-cover and land-use change; Radio­car­bon tech­niques; Inter­dis­ci­pli­nary research strate­gies; Cli­mate change policy.

Laurel Larsen (Geography)
Hydroecology, landscape dynamics, complex environmental systems, environmental restoration.

Robert Rhew (Phys­i­cal Geog­ra­phy)
Trace gas bio­geo­chem­istry, biosphere-atmosphere exchange, stratos­pheric ozone deple­tion, bio­geo­chem­i­cal effects of land-use change and inva­sive plants, sul­fur cycle and reduced sul­fur gases, nat­ural halo­gena­tion processes, Arc­tic methane, sources and sinks of methyl halides, sci­ence edu­ca­tion and outreach.

David Roland-Holst (Agri­cul­tural and Resource Eco­nom­ics)
Inter­na­tional trade; pol­icy mod­el­ing; envi­ron­ment and nat­ural resources; eco­nomic growth and development.

Kirk R. Smith (Envi­ron­men­tal Health Sci­ences)
Envi­ron­men­tal impli­ca­tions of eco­nomic devel­op­ment; energy and envi­ron­men­tal prob­lems of devel­op­ing coun­tries; health dam­ag­ing and climate-warming air pol­lu­tion, indoors and out­doors, rural and urban; risk assess­ment in devel­op­ing coun­tries; envi­ron­men­tal indicators/indices.

[Back to Top Menu] 

 

Ecology

ERG CORE
John Harte
John Harte’s research interests span ecological field research, the theory of complex systems, and policy analysis. Current interests include applying insights from information theory to the analysis of complex ecosystems and empirical investigation of climate-ecosystem feedback dynamics.

Margaret Torn
Margaret Torn is a bio­geo­chemist who works on the rela­tion­ship between land use and cli­mate change. She has strong inter­ests in global-change sci­ence and its soci­etal impli­ca­tions. She is par­tic­u­larly well known for her work on soil-organic mat­ter dynam­ics and the role of soils in ecosys­tem functioning.

ERG AFFILIATES
David Ack­erly (Inte­gra­tive Biol­ogy)
Climate change impacts on biodiversity, conservation planning, emphasis on native plants of California

Miguel Altieri (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Sus­tain­able agri­cul­tural devel­op­ment; rela­tion­ship between envi­ron­men­tal con­ser­va­tion and agri­cul­tural devel­op­ment; devel­op­ment of low-impact agri­cul­tural technologies.

Den­nis Bal­doc­chi (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy and Man­age­ment)
Exper­i­men­tal and the­o­ret­i­cal stud­ies on the phys­i­cal, bio­log­i­cal and chem­i­cal con­trol of trace gas exchange between veg­e­ta­tion and the atmos­phere; study of car­bon diox­ide, water vapor and iso­prene exchange above and below for­est and crop canopies using the microm­e­te­o­ro­log­i­cal mea­sure­ment meth­ods and leaf to canopy scal­ing mod­els; lines of inquiry have been along quan­ti­fy­ing struc­tural and func­tional com­plex­ity of veg­e­ta­tion and under­stand­ing how fluxes vary along a spec­trum of time and space scales.

Steven Beissinger (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Behav­ioral, pop­u­la­tion and con­ser­va­tion biol­ogy; avian ecol­ogy, trop­i­cal ecology.

Eliz­a­beth Boyer (ESPM)
eco-hydrology; fac­tors affect­ing stream flow and water qual­ity in water­sheds. Human activities (for­est man­age­ment, rural devel­op­ment, agri­cul­tural prac­tices, & urban­iza­tion) and dis­tur­bances (droughts, floods & fire). Under­stand­ing fac­tors affect­ing con­di­tions & trends in sur­face waters and the asso­ci­ated eco­log­i­cal effects is increas­ing impor­tant in the con­text of nat­ural resources management.

Clau­dia Carr (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Third world rural devel­op­ment and nat­ural resources; African dry­lands; human ecol­ogy, deser­ti­fi­ca­tion, rural devel­op­ment; plant ecology.

Jamie Cate (Mol­e­c­u­lar and Cell Biol­ogy)
Mol­e­c­u­lar basis for pro­tein syn­the­sis by the ribosome.

Igna­cio H. Chapela (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Val­u­a­tion of bio­log­i­cal resources; non-timber for­est prod­ucts; sym­bio­sis; fungi; micro­bial ecol­ogy; indus­trial vs. gov­ern­men­tal vs. civil man­age­ment of bio­log­i­cal resources.

Ter­rence William Dea­con (Bio­log­i­cal Anthro­pol­ogy)
Bio­log­i­cal anthro­pol­ogy; brain devel­op­ment and evo­lu­tion, ori­gins of lan­guage, bio­cul­tural evo­lu­tion, emergence.

Tim­o­thy Duane (Envi­ron­men­tal Stud­ies, UCSC)
Renew­able energy devel­op­ment, energy and envi­ron­men­tal reg­u­la­tory pol­icy, and land use plan­ning and resource management.

Brenda Eske­nazi (Pub­lic Health)
Repro­duc­tive haz­ards of indus­trial expo­sures; repro­duc­tive epi­demi­ol­ogy; repro­duc­tive effects of exoge­nous estrogens.

Mary Fire­stone (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Phys­i­o­log­i­cal ecol­ogy of soil microor­gan­isms; empha­sis on trans­for­ma­tions of nitro­gen, car­bon and organic contaminants.

Wayne Getz (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Bio­math­e­mat­ics and pop­u­la­tion dynam­ics with appli­ca­tion to wildlife man­age­ment; con­ser­va­tion biol­ogy; and epidemiology.

Keith Gil­less (ESPM, CNR Chair)
Eco­nomic analy­sis and oper­a­tions research mod­el­ing tech­niques to address for­est resource man­age­ment issues such as: for­est prod­ucts mar­ket fore­cast­ing, analy­sis of resource-dependent local economies, the role of forestry in inter­na­tional devel­op­ment, for­est har­vest sched­ul­ing, pro­tected area man­age­ment, non-market val­u­a­tion, the impact of cli­mate change on fire con­trol, struc­ture sur­vival in large urban-wildland fires, and wild­land fire pro­tec­tion planning.

Tyrone Hayes (Inte­gra­tive Biol­ogy)
Syn­the­sis of ecological/evolutionary, organismal/physiological, and biochemical/molecular stud­ies with respect to ani­mal behavior.

James Kirch­ner (Earth and Plan­e­tary Sci­ence)
Hydrol­ogy, geo­chem­istry, geo­mor­phol­ogy, evo­lu­tion­ary ecol­ogy, paleobiology.

Claire Kre­men (ESPM)
Mech­a­nisms for slow­ing or pre­vent­ing the loss of bio­di­ver­sity; iden­tify and con­serve the species that pro­vide impor­tant ben­e­fits to humans; envi­ron­men­tal effects of species and mod­el­ing species distributions.

Thomas E. McK­one (Pub­lic Health)
Envi­ron­men­tal trans­port and trans­for­ma­tion of pol­lu­tants, human expo­sure assess­ment, bioup­take, bio­con­cen­tra­tion, health risk assess­ment, envi­ron­men­tal health pol­icy and regulation.

Rachel Morello-Frosch (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Race and class deter­mi­nants of the dis­tri­b­u­tion of health risks asso­ci­ated with air pol­lu­tion among diverse com­mu­ni­ties in the United States.

Craig Moritz (Inte­gra­tive Biol­ogy)
Use of mol­e­c­u­lar data to study evo­lu­tion and ecol­ogy; cur­rently, the research is devoted to explor­ing ways of com­bin­ing infor­ma­tion from sur­veys of mol­e­c­u­lar vari­a­tion with data on demog­ra­phy and cur­rent his­tor­i­cal dis­tri­b­u­tions in order to infer pop­u­la­tion processes in space and time.

Max A. Moritz (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Fire ecol­ogy and management.

Dara O’Rourke (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Indus­trial devel­op­ment in devel­op­ing coun­tries; cleaner man­u­fac­tur­ing processes; pol­lu­tion pre­ven­tion; pre­ven­ta­tive envi­ron­men­tal strategies/policies; polit­i­cal econ­omy of devel­op­ment; envi­ron­men­tal jus­tice; cor­po­rate accountability.

Michael Pol­lan (Grad­u­ate School of Jour­nal­ism)
For the past twenty-five years, Michael Pol­lan has been writ­ing books and arti­cles about the places where nature and cul­ture inter­sect: on our plates, in our farms and gar­dens, and in the built environment.

Thomas (Zack) Pow­ell (Inte­gra­tive Biol­ogy)
Phys­i­cal and bio­log­i­cal processes in lakes, estu­ar­ies, and the ocean; math­e­mat­i­cal and numeric models.

Mary Power (Inte­gra­tive Biol­ogy)
Stream and river ecol­ogy; graz­ing; food webs.

Nathan Sayre (Geog­ra­phy)
Ranch­ing and pas­toral­ism, range­land ecol­ogy and man­age­ment; his­tory of range sci­ence; endan­gered species; scale in ecol­ogy and geog­ra­phy; the state; West­ern envi­ron­men­tal his­tory, and urbanization/land use change.

Whendee Sil­ver (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Ecosys­tem ecol­ogy, bio­geo­chem­istry, plant-soil-atmosphere inter­ac­tions, trop­i­cal ecol­ogy, soil sci­ence, dis­tur­bance ecol­ogy, restora­tion ecol­ogy, impli­ca­tions of global change for ter­res­trial ecosys­tems (to name a few…)

Ellen Simms (Inte­gra­tive Biol­ogy)
Evo­lu­tion­ary impli­ca­tions of eco­log­i­cal inter­ac­tions between plants and other organ­isms, includ­ing her­bi­vores, pathogens, and mutualists.

David Vogel (Busi­ness and Pub­lic Pol­icy)
Com­par­a­tive envi­ron­men­tal reg­u­la­tion; trade pol­icy and envi­ron­men­tal protection.

David Winick­off (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
The inter­ac­tion of sci­ence, norms, and polit­i­cal struc­ture in the gov­er­nance of human health and the envi­ron­ment, with a par­tic­u­lar focus on biotech­nol­ogy and the law.

Brian D. Wright (Agri­cul­ture and Resource Eco­nom­ics)
Eco­nom­ics of agri­cul­ture and nat­ural resources; research; intel­lec­tual prop­erty; biotech­nol­ogy; genetic resources and bio­di­ver­sity con­ser­va­tion; com­mod­ity mar­kets; agri­cul­tural policy.

David Zil­ber­man (Agri­cul­ture and Resource Eco­nom­ics)
Agri­cul­tural and nutri­tional pol­icy, eco­nom­ics of tech­no­log­i­cal change, eco­nom­ics of nat­ural resources and micro­eco­nomic theory.

[Back to Top Menu] 

 

 

Energy

ERG CORE
Duncan Callaway

Dr. Callaway’s teaching focuses on power systems and energy efficiency. His research can be categorized in three areas: modeling and control of aggregated storage devices; power management; and system analysis of energy technologies and their impact.

Daniel M. Kammen
Dr. Kam­men directs research pro­grams on energy sup­ply, trans­mis­sion, the smart grid and low-carbon energy sys­tems, on the life-cycle impacts of trans­porta­tion options includ­ing elec­tri­fied vehi­cles and land-use plan­ning, and on energy for com­mu­nity devel­op­ment in Africa, Asia, and in Latin America.

ERG AFFILIATES
Alice Agogino (Mechan­i­cal Engi­neer­ing)
Intel­li­gent learn­ing sys­tems; infor­ma­tion retrieval and data min­ing; mul­ti­ob­jec­tive and strate­gic prod­uct design; non­lin­ear opti­miza­tion; prob­a­bilis­tic mod­el­ing; intel­li­gent con­trol and man­u­fac­tur­ing; sen­sor val­i­da­tion, fusion and diag­nos­tics; wire­less sen­sor net­works; mul­ti­me­dia and computer-aided design; design data­bases; design the­ory and meth­ods; MEMS Syn­the­sis and CAD; arti­fi­cial intel­li­gence and deci­sion and expert sys­tems; gen­der equity.

Joon­hong Ahn (Nuclear Engi­neer­ing)
Per­for­mance assess­ment of geo­logic repos­i­to­ries for radioac­tive wastes, radionu­clide trans­port in engi­neered bar­ri­ers of geo­logic repos­i­to­ries and geo­logic for­mu­la­tions; envi­ron­men­tal impacts by nuclear-power uti­liza­tion; effects of par­ti­tion­ing and trans­mu­ta­tion treat­ment of high-level radioac­tive waste on envi­ron­men­tal impact; nuclear tech­nol­ogy devel­op­ment in Asian countries.

Paul Alivisatos (Chem­istry)
Struc­tural, ther­mo­dy­namic, opti­cal, and elec­tri­cal prop­er­ties of col­loidal inor­ganic nanocrys­tals: inves­ti­gates fun­da­men­tal phys­i­cal and chem­i­cal prop­er­ties of nanocrys­tals and also works to develop prac­ti­cal appli­ca­tions of these new mate­ri­als in bio­med­i­cine and renew­able energy.

Edward Arens (Archi­tec­ture)
Energy-conserving build­ing design; inno­v­a­tive heat­ing and cool­ing sys­tems; cli­matic and micro­cli­matic pre­dic­tion for design pur­poses; the influ­ence of phys­i­cal envi­ron­ment on build­ing occu­pants; build­ing impacts on the nat­ural environment.

Max­i­m­il­ian Auffham­mer (Agri­cul­tural & Resource Eco­nom­ics, Area Stud­ies)
Eco­nom­ics of Cli­mate Change, Mea­sure­ment of Cli­mate Change Impacts, Aerosol Pol­lu­tion Impacts, Pol­icy Eval­u­a­tion, Green­house Gas Emis­sions Fore­cast­ing, Air Qual­ity Regulation.

David Aus­lan­der (Mechan­i­cal Engi­neer­ing)
Auto­matic con­trol sys­tems; com­puter con­trol of com­plex mechan­i­cal sys­tems; build­ing energy man­age­ment; mechan­i­cal sys­tem simulation.

Sev­erin Boren­stein (Busi­nesss Admin­is­tra­tion)
Energy eco­nom­ics; gov­ern­ment reg­u­la­tion of business.

Gail Schiller Brager (Archi­tec­ture)
Energy; con­ser­va­tion; climate-responsive build­ing design; nat­ural cool­ing and ven­ti­la­tion; wind-tunnel mod­el­ling; human ther­mal com­fort; indoor air pol­lu­tion; inno­v­a­tive task-conditioning systems.

Eric Brewer (Elec­tri­cal Engi­neer­ing & Com­puter Sci­ence)
Inter­net sys­tems, devel­op­ing regions, sen­sor net­works and security.

Elton Cairns (Chem­i­cal Engi­neer­ing)
Elec­tro­chem­i­cal energy con­ver­sion, bat­ter­ies, fuel cells, electrocatalysis.

Robert B. Cervero (City & Regional Plan­ning)
Land-use and trans­porta­tion inte­gra­tion and inter­ac­tions; trans­porta­tion and urban man­age­ment in the devel­op­ing world; com­par­a­tive inter­na­tional trans­porta­tion plan­ning and pol­icy; urban plan­ning and research methods.

Galen Cranz (Archi­tec­ture)
Pub­lic space and pub­lic life, par­tic­u­larly new mod­els for urban parks which inte­grate build­ing, open space and infra­struc­ture from a sus­tain­able point of view; the body and the envi­ron­ment, espe­cially inno­v­a­tive seat­ing and it’s alter­na­tives; office of the future.

Lucas W. Davis (Haas School of Busi­ness)
Energy and envi­ron­men­tal eco­nom­ics, pub­lic eco­nom­ics, applied microeconomics.

Eliz­a­beth Deakin (City & Regional Plan­ning)
Trans­porta­tion; land use; energy; air qual­ity; analy­sis meth­ods; insti­tu­tional issues; pol­i­tics of planning.

Roger Fal­cone (Physics)
Laser inter­ac­tion with mat­ter; atomic physics; energy and defense related sci­ence, tech­nol­ogy and policy.

Mered­ith Fowlie (Depart­ment of Agri­cul­tural & Resource Eco­nom­ics)
Empir­i­cal indus­trial orga­ni­za­tion, envi­ron­men­tal eco­nom­ics, and pub­lic policy.

Har­ri­son Fraker, Jr. (Envi­ron­men­tal Design)
Pas­sive solar, day­light­ing and sus­tain­able design; sus­tain­able sys­tems and urban design prin­ci­ples for tran­sit ori­ented neighborhoods.

Ashok Gadgil (LBNL)
Devel­op­ing coun­tries; energy effi­ciency and pol­icy; drink­ing water; build­ing energy use; sim­u­la­tion and mod­el­ing; air­flow and pol­lu­tant trans­port in buildings.

Arpad Hor­vath (Civil and Envi­ron­men­tal Engi­neer­ing)
Life-cycle assessment, indus­trial ecol­ogy, envi­ron­men­tal sys­tems analysis.

Lynn Huntsinger (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Ecol­ogy and man­age­ment of grass­lands and wood­lands; pas­toral­ist and indige­nous man­age­ment regimes and their inter­ac­tion with land­scape change; nat­ural resource man­age­ment and culture(s); Yurok for­est; ranching.

William Nazaroff (Civil and Envi­ron­men­tal Engi­neer­ing)
Aerosol physics; atmos­pheric chem­istry; con­t­a­m­i­nant trans­port processes; envi­ron­men­tal radi­a­tion; indoor air quality.

Michael O’Hare (Pub­lic Pol­icy)
Arts pol­icy; envi­ron­men­tal pol­icy; pub­lic man­age­ment; quan­ti­ta­tive methods.

Per Peter­son (Nuclear Engi­neer­ing)
Mech­a­nisms of heat and mass trans­fer in mul­ti­phase, mul­ti­species sys­tems; ther­mal hydraulics and safety of pas­sive fis­sion reac­tors; heat trans­port in iner­tial con­fine­ment fusion reac­tors; nuclear waste management.

Robert Sawyer (Mechan­i­cal Engi­neer­ing)
Com­bus­tion chem­istry; pol­lu­tant for­ma­tion and con­trol; motor vehi­cle emis­sions; reg­u­la­tory policy.

David Teece (Busi­ness Admin­is­tra­tion)
Indus­trial orga­ni­za­tion and the eco­nom­ics of tech­no­log­i­cal change; telecom­mu­ni­ca­tions; orga­ni­za­tion, struc­ture, and per­for­mance of energy com­pa­nies; OPEC behav­ior; energy pol­icy; oil and gas pipelines; elec­tric­ity pric­ing; privatization.

Ken­neth Train (Eco­nom­ics)
Con­ser­va­tion; energy use in trans­porta­tion; load shapes; weather normalization.

Pravin Varaiya (Elec­tri­cal Engi­neer­ing & Com­puter Sci­ence)
Com­mu­ni­ca­tions net­works; trans­porta­tion sys­tems; elec­tric power systems.

Jas­mina Vujic (Nuclear Engi­neer­ing)
Advanced deter­min­is­tic and sto­chas­tic numer­i­cal meth­ods in radi­a­tion trans­port: bio­med­ical appli­ca­tion of radi­a­tion: nuclear reac­tor core analy­sis and design: radi­a­tion shield­ing and dosime­try: par­al­lel computing.

Eicke R. Weber (Mate­ri­als Sci­ence & Engineering)

Cather­ine Wol­fram (Busi­ness Admin­is­tra­tion)
Elec­tric­ity restruc­tur­ing in the U.S. and abroad, polit­i­cal econ­omy of reg­u­la­tion, effi­ciency effects of elec­tric­ity restructuring.

Paul K. Wright (Mechan­i­cal Engi­neer­ing)
Intel­li­gent man­u­fac­tur­ing sys­tems, robot­ics, mate­ri­als pro­cess­ing, con­cur­rent design meth­ods, sensors.

[Back to Top Menu] 

 

 

Governance

Christo­pher Ansell (Polit­i­cal Sci­ence)
Orga­ni­za­tion the­ory, polit­i­cal soci­ol­ogy, pub­lic admin­is­tra­tion, and West­ern Europe.

Eric Biber (Boalt School of Law)
Prop­erty, envi­ron­men­tal law, nat­ural resources and pub­lic lands law, con­ser­va­tion law and pol­icy, land-use and urban plan­ning law.

David Caron (Law)
Law and its rela­tion to change; inter­na­tional envi­ron­men­tal law and pol­icy; ozone deple­tion; cli­mate change; the his­tory of inter­na­tional envi­ron­men­tal law; ocean law and pol­icy; whal­ing and fisheries.

Clau­dia Carr (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Third world rural devel­op­ment and nat­ural resources; African dry­lands; human ecol­ogy, deser­ti­fi­ca­tion, rural devel­op­ment; plant ecology.

Cathryn Car­son (His­tory)
His­tory of sci­ence; his­tory of nuclear waste management.

Jason Cor­burn (City & Regional Plan­ning)
Con­nec­tions between sci­ence, soci­ety and pol­icy, par­tic­u­larly in cities and infor­mal set­tle­ments around the world.

Eliz­a­beth Deakin (City & Regional Plan­ning)
Trans­porta­tion; land use; energy; air qual­ity; analy­sis meth­ods; insti­tu­tional issues; pol­i­tics of planning.

Holly Dore­mus (Law)
Envi­ron­men­tal law; prop­erty; nat­ural resources law; law and science.

Tim­o­thy Duane (Envi­ron­men­tal Stud­ies, UCSC)
Renew­able energy devel­op­ment, energy and envi­ron­men­tal reg­u­la­tory pol­icy, and land use plan­ning and resource management.

Daniel Far­ber (Law)
Envi­ron­men­tal and con­sti­tu­tional law.

Louise P. Fort­mann (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Com­mu­nity con­trol and man­age­ment of nat­ural resources; women’s involve­ment in nat­ural resource man­age­ment; prop­erty rela­tions; democ­ra­ti­za­tion of sci­ence; poverty.

Gillian Hart (Geog­ra­phy)
Devel­op­ment stud­ies; agrar­ian change; regional stud­ies; labor; gender.

Percy Hintzen (African Amer­i­can Stud­ies)
Colo­nial­ity, Cre­ole nation­al­ism, and glob­al­iza­tion in the West Indies Black Dias­poric Iden­tity in the United States.

Alas­tair Iles (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Sci­ence, tech­nol­ogy & envi­ron­ment; green chem­istry and bio­fu­els politics/science/policy; sus­tain­abil­ity learn­ing; con­sump­tion; envi­ron­men­tal reg­u­la­tion; envi­ron­men­tal health pol­i­tics and policy.

Ken­neth Jowitt (Polit­i­cal Sci­ence)
Lenin­ist regimes; social the­ory; inter­na­tional relations.

Ann Keller (Pub­lic Health)
The role of sci­en­tific exper­tise in envi­ron­men­tal health pol­icy; reg­u­la­tion of com­plex and emerg­ing tech­nolo­gies; government-community inter­ac­tions in pur­suit of pub­lic health and safety.

George Lakoff (Berke­ley Lin­guis­tics Depart­ment)
Cog­ni­tive lin­guis­tics, espe­cially the neural the­ory of thought and lan­guage. Con­cep­tual sys­tems, con­cep­tual metaphor, gram­mar and mean­ing. The appli­ca­tion of cog­ni­tive and neural lin­guis­tics to pol­i­tics, lit­er­a­ture, psy­chol­ogy, phi­los­o­phy and mathematics

Todd LaPorte (Polit­i­cal Sci­ence)
Orga­ni­za­tion the­ory, tech­nol­ogy and pol­i­tics; decision-making dynam­ics of large, com­plex, tech­no­log­i­cally inten­sive orga­ni­za­tions, and the prob­lems of gov­er­nance in a tech­no­log­i­cal society.

John Letiche (Eco­nom­ics)
Inter­na­tional trade; his­tory of eco­nomic thought.

Car­olyn Mer­chant (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Envi­ron­men­tal his­tory; envi­ron­men­tal philoso­phies and ethics; envi­ron­men­tal move­ment; Cal­i­for­nia envi­ron­men­tal his­tory; women and nature.

Rachel Morello-Frosch (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Race and class deter­mi­nants of the dis­tri­b­u­tion of health risks asso­ci­ated with air pol­lu­tion among diverse com­mu­ni­ties in the United States.

Michael Nacht (Pub­lic Pol­icy)
U.S. National Secu­rity Pol­icy, pro­lif­er­a­tion of weapons of mass destruction.

Laura Nader (Anthro­pol­ogy)
Energy in cul­ture and soci­ety; anthro­pol­ogy of sci­ence and scientists.

Kather­ine O’Neill (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Global and com­par­a­tive envi­ron­men­tal politics.

Dara O’Rourke (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Indus­trial devel­op­ment in devel­op­ing coun­tries; cleaner man­u­fac­tur­ing processes; pol­lu­tion pre­ven­tion; pre­ven­ta­tive envi­ron­men­tal strategies/policies; polit­i­cal econ­omy of devel­op­ment; envi­ron­men­tal jus­tice; cor­po­rate accountability.

Nancy Peluso (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Polit­i­cal ecol­ogy; trop­i­cal forestry; South­east Asia.

Ali­son Post (Polit­i­cal Sci­ence)
Com­par­a­tive polit­i­cal econ­omy, com­par­a­tive urban pol­i­tics, reg­u­la­tion, urban infra­struc­ture (espe­cially water and sanitation).

Jef­frey Romm (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Social jus­tice in resource and envi­ron­men­tal pol­icy; river basin gov­er­nance; urban-rural institutions.

Chris­tine Rosen (Busi­ness Admin­is­tra­tion)
His­tory of pol­lu­tion reg­u­la­tion and con­trol in the U.S.; envi­ron­men­tal his­tory; busi­ness his­tory; urban his­tory; busi­ness and pub­lic pol­icy; envi­ron­men­tal management.

Ananya Roy (City and Regional Plan­ning)
Com­par­a­tive Urban Stud­ies; Inter­na­tional Devel­op­ment with a focus on the Pol­i­tics of Poverty; Crit­i­cal Theory.

AnnaLee Sax­en­ian (School of Infor­ma­tion, City and Regional Plan­ning)
Regional devel­op­ment; immi­gra­tion and tech­nol­ogy trans­fer; infor­ma­tion tech­nol­ogy and devel­op­ing economies.

David Vogel (Busi­ness and Pub­lic Pol­icy)
Com­par­a­tive envi­ron­men­tal reg­u­la­tion; trade pol­icy and envi­ron­men­tal protection.

Michael Watts (Geog­ra­phy)
Agrar­ian tran­si­tions and human ecol­ogy, espe­cially Africa (Sahel, Nige­ria, Ethiopia, Sene­gal); com­par­a­tive polit­i­cal econ­omy of newly indus­tri­al­iz­ing states; Cal­i­for­nia agri­cul­ture (espe­cially North­ern Cal­i­for­nia rice pro­duc­tion); the­ory; rural devel­op­ment in South India.

Steven Weber (Polit­i­cal Sci­ence)
Inter­na­tional rela­tions, inter­na­tional polit­i­cal econ­omy; polit­i­cal and social change in the new econ­omy; the open source soft­ware process.

Oliver Williamson (Busi­ness, Eco­nom­ics & Law)
Eco­nom­ics of organization.

David Winick­off (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
The inter­ac­tion of sci­ence, norms, and polit­i­cal struc­ture in the gov­er­nance of human health and the envi­ron­ment, with a par­tic­u­lar focus on biotech­nol­ogy and the law.

Jen­nifer Wolch (Col­lege of Envi­ron­men­tal Design)
Sus­tain­able urban­ism, urban design and pub­lic health, home­less and human ser­vice deliv­ery, animal-society relations.

John Zys­man (Polit­i­cal Sci­ence)
Inter­na­tional and com­par­a­tive polit­i­cal econ­omy; com­par­a­tive national finan­cial sys­tems; indus­trial pol­icy; inter­na­tional com­pe­ti­tion in indus­trial sec­tors; inter­con­nec­tion between civil­ian and mil­i­tary economy.

[Back to Top Menu] 

 

 

Water

ERG CORE
Isha Ray

Professor Ray’s research interests are water and development; technology and development; common property resources; and social science research methods. Her research projects focus on access to water and sanitation for the rural and urban poor, and on the role of technology in improving livelihoods.

ERG AFFILIATES
Peter Gleick (Pacific Institute)
Water resources; water and conflict; environment and security; climate change; climate impacts; sustainable water use; water conservation; water-use efficiency.

G. Math­ias Kon­dolf (Land­scape Archi­tec­ture)
Flu­vial geo­mor­phol­ogy applied to envi­ron­men­tal river man­age­ment; effect of damns; river restora­tion; aquatic and ripar­ian habitat.

Kara Nel­son (Civil and Envi­ron­men­tal Engi­neer­ing)
Nat­ural sys­tems for water and waste­water treat­ment, detec­tion and inac­ti­va­tion of pathogens in water and sludge.

David Sedlak (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Environmental chemistry; water reuse; advanced water treatment systems; use of natural systems for water purification and urban water infrastructure.

Sally Thompson (Environmental Engi­neer­ing)
Eco­hy­drol­ogy, sur­face hydrol­ogy, spa­tial ecol­ogy, arid and semi-arid water­sheds and ecosys­tems, pat­tern for­ma­tion, non­lin­ear dynam­ics, plant phys­i­ol­ogy, water resource sustainability.

[Back to Top Menu] 

 

 

International

Joon­hong Ahn (Nuclear Engi­neer­ing)
Per­for­mance assess­ment of geo­logic repos­i­to­ries for radioac­tive wastes, radionu­clide trans­port in engi­neered bar­ri­ers of geo­logic repos­i­to­ries and geo­logic for­mu­la­tions; envi­ron­men­tal impacts by nuclear-power uti­liza­tion; effects of par­ti­tion­ing and trans­mu­ta­tion treat­ment of high-level radioac­tive waste on envi­ron­men­tal impact; nuclear tech­nol­ogy devel­op­ment in Asian countries.

Miguel Altieri (Envi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence, Pol­icy & Man­age­ment)
Sus­tain­able agri­cul­tural devel­op­ment; rela­tion­ship between envi­ron­men­tal con­ser­va­tion and agri­cul­tural devel­op­ment; devel­op­ment of low-impact agri­cul­tural technologies.

Alain De Jan­vry (Agri­cul­tural and Resource Eco­nom­ics)
Inter­na­tional eco­nomic devel­op­ment in Latin Amer­ica, Sub-Saharan Africa, the Mid­dle East, and the Indian subcontinent.

[Back to Top Menu]